Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Aussies for Airbag Justice campaign website, www.aussiesforairbagjustice.com.au

Regency Funding Pty. Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Regency Funding Pty. Ltd may collect personal information from you in the course of your registration. This includes information that you input into the various forms and fields available on the website. The information that we collect on this website may include your full name, vehicle information and contact details.

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your information when required by law to do so.

We may also share your information with our third-party service providers as well as other third parties in connection with the Takata Airbag Class Actions, including but not limited to:

  1. service providers that we engage to store and manage information;
  2. engagement of experts, barristers and consultants; and/or
  3. the Court.

By providing information to us on this website, you authorise us to disclose such information where necessary to others in furtherance of the Takata Airbag Class Actions.

How do we store your information?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities (both electronic and hard copy) that we own and operate and/or that are owned and operated by our third-party service providers.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We will use your information in connection with the Takata Airbag Class Actions. We may also use your information for administrative purposes; for compliance purposes (that is, to disclose information that we are compelled by law to disclose); and/or for communication purposes (i.e. to communicate with and update you about our services and the Takata Airbag Class Actions and maintain our relationship with you on an ongoing basis).

If you do not want Regency Funding Pty. Ltd to use any information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with that information, including on this website.

Notification of data breaches

We will notify you of any data breaches involving your personal information that are likely to result in serious harm to you (unless exceptions apply under the law which may mean notification is not required for certain breaches).

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Regency Funding Pty. Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Regency Funding Pty. Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at: 

Regency Funding Pty Ltd
Level 17
40 Mount St.
North Sydney, NSW  2060